CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers Incorporated
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey, Italy and China

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted three skeins of yarn. Each sample does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), each is considered put up for retail sale. Samples will be retained.

Article #932, Super chunk is composed of 70 percent acrylic staple fibers and 30 percent wool. The yarn will be made in Turkey, Italy and China.

The applicable subheading for Article #932, Super Chunk will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Article #521, Fast Track is composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The yarn will be made in Turkey and Italy.

The applicable subheading for Article #521, Fast Track will be 5207.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be percent ad valorem. Article #111781, is made of 90 percent acrylic staple fibers and 10 percent alpaca. The yarn is made in Turkey and Italy.

The applicable subheading for Article #111781 will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division